Welcome to the DIY Formula Privacy Policy page!

DIY Formula and the team behind it greatly values the safety of all our website users, and as a result of this fact, we are committed to ensuring the protection of your non-personal and personal data respecting to the Data Protection Act, 1998. We only gather the data that is indispensable to the website’s good functioning, and we always guard it against any kind of misuse.

The team that owns manages and operated DIYFormula.com considers the privacy of your personal data to be of highest importance. We are aware of how much our users care about the way their personal data id shared and used, and we always deal with your information with the utmost consideration and care. In the following Privacy Policy, we clearly explain how we gather and use the personal information provided by users and also the data we collect in relation to your use of DIYFormula.com. Should you have any further requests,  questions or inquiries, please contact us at info@DIYFormula.com at any time.

1. Personal Information We May Collect

Personal information is gathered each time a visitor registers, subscribes to the newsletter, or contacts us via the main page, contact page or comment section on any of our post. The personal details you might be required to share in any of these situations are your email address and name. DIY Formula employs this information to respond to messages, requests and questions from users.
We never use you contact information for promotional or advertising purposes unless you offer us your consent to do so.

We may employ non-personal and personal data for one or more of the following reasons:

  • To adapt and personalize the web surfing experience on our website, as the collected information enables us to respond to the needs of every individual
  • To improve the website by following the feedback you send to us
  • To answer and address questions, inquiries and requests we receive from our users
  • To periodically send emails, but only to users who have subscribed to our posts by using the newsletter on our website

2. Browser and IP Information; Cookies

Every time you access DIYFormula.com, we may indirectly gather some data regarding the type of browser you use and the IP (Internet Protocol) address and store these pieces of information through the use of cookies. Cookies are pieces of data kept on your computer that is connected to virtual information about the user. The kind of information collected by cookies includes the URL you came from and the URL you are headed to, the browser information and the IP address. Cookies help DIYFormula.com determine if a user is online or not, and also enable us to provide a better experience and improve our website. We never use cookies to gather information that can serve the purpose of identifying you personally, like your email address. If you want, you can set your browser to accept or reject cookies, or to notify you every time a cookie is set.

3. Other sites

The present Privacy Policy only applies to DIYFormula.com. We sometimes may include links to other websites in our posts, which we have no control over. These websites may install their own cookies or other files on your device, attempt to gather data or require you to provide personally identifiable information. The DIYFormula.com Team expressly disclaims any responsibility for the privacy policies of such websites. When you leave our site and access other websites and hubs, we suggest you read their respective privacy policy as well, especially if you are concerned about data security.

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

DIYFormula.com may update and alter its privacy policy from time to time and our own discretion. Any minor changes will be presented on this page, with the revision date indicated at the top. If for any reason we make any consistent changes to our privacy policy, we will post a clear notice on the site’s main page, to make sure that all users are updated and aware of the modification. We should also  clearly mention that we do not intend to modify anything in the near future, as we see no reason to change our policy unless a new law or regulation compels us to do so. We believe we are currently doing a great job of maintaining the security of your data, and we wish to reassure you of our commitment to the present form of our Privacy Policy.

We will only use the information collected indirectly or directly respecting the Privacy Policy under which the data was gathered (in the case in which changes will occur as a result of external factors, like new regulations or laws).

5. Questions

In case you have any questions, recommendations or suggestions concerning our Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us at info@DIYFormula.com.

This Privacy Policy is active under the terms included in the DIY Formula Terms of Use Agreement, which we recommend you read as well.